Privacy Policy

The AVEO group of companies is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we aim to ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s National Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out the principles that all companies within the AVEO group adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to, information we may have recorded about you.

Any amendments to this policy will be updated from time to time on our website at www.aveo.com.au.

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information about individuals that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about individuals directly from those individuals. Occasionally, we may receive information about you from third parties, but if we use such information for any reason, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about individuals unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information about race, political or religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions and health information. We collect health information where we provide nursing and/or aged care services to our clients who have also granted their consent. We do not use or share that information for any other purpose other than in the case of an emergency.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

We may send to our clients information about other AVEO products and services which we expect may be of interest to them, but respect their right to ask us not to do this. If you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact our Privacy Officer and we will ensure this is corrected. We will not sell your personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b) protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;

(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If clients do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. AVEO do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its clients’ use of the peregian Springs website at www.peregiansprings.com.au, or any other AVEO website.

Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information on Australian Privacy laws, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

You can contact the AVEO Privacy Officer as follows:

Telephone: (07) 3223 3888
Facsimile: (07) 3319 3695
Address:
GPO Box 2447, Brisbane Qld 4001
Level 5, 120 Edward Street
Brisbane, Qld 4000